Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Germantown Elementary

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Update on Water Testing

October 23, 2017

 

Dear Parent(s)/Guardian(s),

 

As noted in a letter provided to parents on September 29, there were two still locations in the building where the lead levels exceeded the limits of 5 PPB as defined by the Illinois Department of Public Health even after replacing the faucets to those sources.  We have since replaced the plumbing leading up to those faucets.  We had the water sources retested, and the results still do not meet IDPH guidelines.  With that being said, Carl is working closely with the village to come up with a plan for next steps.  After deciding upon next steps and taking corrective action, we will get the water tested again and notify all families of the findings.  In the meantime, we will not be using the kitchen faucets in question for food preparations or drinking purposes. 

 

Below are the details on the sources that exceeded the limit:

 

Source

Sample 1

Sample 2

Use of Source

Action Taken

Kitchen Faucet by Stove Left

<10 PPB

2.8 PPB

Wash Fruits, Veggies, & Pans

Replaced Faucet on September 13, Replaced Plumbing Leading Up to Faucet on October 9

Kitchen Faucet by Stove Right

7.0 PPB

4.0 PPB

Wash Fruits, Veggies, & Pans

Replaced Faucet on September 13, Replaced Plumbing Leading Up to Faucet on October 9

 

The complete test results can be accessed here.

 

If you would like more information on lead testing and safety, please visit:  http://www.dph.illinois.gov/topics-services/environmental-health-protection/lead-in-water.

 

Please know that our topmost priority is the safety and well-being of our students.  We will continue our efforts towards corrective action until all water sources meet the guidelines set by the IDPH.  If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact me. 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Robin Becker, Supt.

Germantown SD #60