Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Germantown Elementary

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Water Testing Results

September 2017 Water Testing Results

September 13, 2017

 

Dear Parent(s)/Guardian(s),

 

While great steps have been taken during the past two decades to reduce the levels of lead in water, lead may still get into water from older metal faucets, taps, or pipes. To protect Illinois children from possible exposure to lead in drinking water, Governor Bruce Rauner and the General Assembly recently passed Public Act 99-0922 requiring schools and daycares to sample for lead contamination in water.  The Act requires parents and guardians of students be notified of lead results greater than or equal to five parts per billion (PPB).

 

On September 1, 2017, water samples were taken from 18 different sources in the building.  Those sources consisted of drinking fountains, kitchen sinks, and classroom sinks.  Under the current testing protocol, two (2) water samples are required from each source. The first water sample is taken immediately.  It is taken after the source has not been used for at least (8) hours but not been idle for more than eighteen (18) hours.  The second sample is taken after flushing the source.

 

Upon receiving the results from Teklab, Inc., on Tuesday, September 12, it was bought to our attention that 5 sources exceeded the limits of 5 PPB as defined by the Illinois Department of Public Health.  The statute states that corrective action must be taken on any source testing more than 5 PPB.  Below are the details on the sources that exceeded the limit:

 

Source

Sample 1

Sample 2

Use of Source

Action Taken

Sink 5/6 ELA Classroom

185 PPB

12.1 PPB

Never Used

Shut Off Water Source

Sink 7/8 ELA Classroom

35.9 PPB

2.9 PPB

Never Used

Shut Off Water Source

Kitchen Faucet by Door

13.9 PPB

3.3 PPB

Never Used

Shut Off Water Source

Kitchen Faucet by Stove Left

10.9 PPB

2.1 PPB

Wash Fruits, Veggies, & Pans

Replaced Faucet on Sept., 13

Kitchen Faucet by Stove Right

13.0 PPB

1.5 PPB

Wash Fruits, Veggies, & Pans

Replaced Faucet on Sept., 13

 

Immediately after reading the results, action was taken.  The water was shut off to all of the sources that exceeded the limit, and new faucets were ordered for the kitchen.  The faucets were replaced today and will be limited to use only for cleaning pans until such time as it is re-tested and the results indicate that the lead content in the water is below the limits set by the IDPH. 

 

We have arranged for Teklab to re-test these sources.  We hope to have the results by the end of the month.  We will keep you posted on the results as soon as they are made available to us. 

 

If you would like more information on lead testing and safety, please visit:  http://www.dph.illinois.gov/topics-services/environmental-health-protection/lead-in-water.

 

Please know that our topmost priority is the safety and well-being of our students.  We are confident that the action steps we have taken will result in all sources meeting the guidelines set by the IDPH.  If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact me. 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Robin Becker, Supt.

Germantown SD #60